Skip to Content
GlobeNewswire

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico Reports in July 2022 a Passenger Traffic Increase of 20.7% Compared to 2019

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, Aug. 04, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V., (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) announces preliminary terminal passenger traffic figures for the month of July 2022, which includes comparisons with the 2019 and 2021 figures to facilitate the reading and understanding of the passenger traffic trend.

For July 2022, the total number of terminal passengers at GAP’s 12 Mexican airports increased by 18.9%, compared to the same period of 2019. Tijuana, Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos and Guadalajara presented an increase in passenger traffic of 44.4%, 39.9%, 25.1% and 4.2% respectively, compared to July 2019.

Passenger traffic 2022 compared to 2019 figures
       
Domestic Terminal Passengers (in thousands):.     
AirportJul-19Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 19Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara944.81,008.26.7%6,039.16,042.30.1%
Tijuana*537.5752.340.0%3,432.44,574.233.3%
Los Cabos217.3256.718.2%1,102.81,401.127.1%
Puerto Vallarta204.2280.337.3%1,035.51,471.042.1%
Montego Bay1.10.0(100.0%)5.30.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato184.3174.1(5.5%)1,178.5983.3(16.6%)
Hermosillo165.3175.36.0%1,025.31,039.81.4%
Kingston0.00.0N/A0.00.5N/A
Mexicali110.4104.9(5.0%)679.8695.72.4%
Morelia41.956.133.9%267.8369.638.0%
La Paz106.0106.40.4%572.3619.08.2%
Aguascalientes55.966.518.9%361.2420.116.3%
Los Mochis35.536.63.1%222.6240.68.1%
Manzanillo7.79.219.6%56.957.71.4%
Total2,611.73,026.615.9%15,979.417,914.912.1%
       
       
International Terminal Passengers (in thousands):      
AirportJul-19Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 19Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara449.0443.9(1.1%)2,525.72,511.5(0.6%)
Tijuana*293.2447.552.6%1,687.32,397.242.1%
Los Cabos316.2410.729.9%2,335.42,720.116.5%
Puerto Vallarta195.3278.442.6%2,165.92,213.32.2%
Montego Bay442.0430.3(2.6%)2,958.52,519.3(14.8%)
Guanajuato74.280.07.8%419.3437.24.3%
Hermosillo6.47.518.1%40.946.012.5%
Kingston0.0176.3N/A0.0806.9N/A
Mexicali0.60.610.8%3.93.5(9.3%)
Morelia41.047.916.9%248.1281.513.5%
La Paz1.02.5145.8%7.616.3112.7%
Aguascalientes24.523.3(4.8%)123.8128.33.6%
Los Mochis0.70.7(3.4%)4.24.44.6%
Manzanillo3.74.728.1%56.045.9(18.0%)
Total1,847.72,354.527.4%12,576.814,131.512.4%
       
Total Terminal Passengers (in thousands):      
AirportJul-19Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 19Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara1,393.81,452.14.2%8,564.98,553.8(0.1%)
Tijuana*830.61,199.744.4%5,119.76,971.436.2%
Los Cabos533.4667.425.1%3,438.24,121.219.9%
Puerto Vallarta399.5558.739.9%3,201.43,684.215.1%
Montego Bay443.1430.3(2.9%)2,963.82,519.3(15.0%)
Guanajuato258.4254.1(1.7%)1,597.81,420.5(11.1%)
Hermosillo171.7182.86.5%1,066.11,085.81.8%
Kingston0.0176.3N/A0.0807.4N/A
Mexicali111.0105.5(4.9%)683.7699.32.3%
Morelia82.9104.125.5%515.9651.126.2%
La Paz107.0108.81.7%580.0635.39.5%
Aguascalientes80.489.911.7%485.0548.413.1%
Los Mochis36.237.33.0%226.9245.08.0%
Manzanillo11.413.922.4%112.9103.6(8.2%)
Total4,459.45,381.120.7%28,556.232,046.412.2%
*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.      
       
CBX users (in thousands):      
       
AirportJul-19Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 19Jan-Jul 22% Change
Tijuana288.9444.353.8%1,659.92,378.943.3%
       
 The Company took control of the Kingston airport on October 10, 2019, therefore there are no comparative figures from January 1st to October 9, 2019.      
       
Passenger traffic 2022 compared to 2021
       
Domestic Terminal Passengers (in thousands):      
AirportJul-21Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 21Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara780.31,008.229.2%4,531.76,042.333.3%
Tijuana*619.1752.321.5%3,803.14,574.220.3%
Los Cabos195.2256.731.5%1,082.61,401.129.4%
Puerto Vallarta216.3280.329.6%969.81,471.051.7%
Montego Bay0.00.0N/A0.00.0N/A
Guanajuato143.3174.121.5%824.2983.319.3%
Hermosillo134.8175.330.0%753.31,039.838.0%
Kingston0.10.0(54.5%)0.80.5(35.8%)
Mexicali108.8104.9(3.6%)572.0695.721.6%
Morelia51.156.19.8%306.8369.620.5%
La Paz85.8106.424.0%483.5619.028.0%
Aguascalientes59.566.511.8%301.9420.139.1%
Los Mochis31.636.616.0%194.2240.623.9%
Manzanillo9.09.21.4%49.357.717.0%
Total2,434.93,026.624.3%13,873.217,914.929.1%
       
       
International Terminal Passengers (in thousands):      
AirportJul-21Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 21Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara413.1443.97.5%1,957.42,511.528.3%
Tijuana*300.2447.549.1%1,462.82,397.263.9%
Los Cabos397.2410.73.4%1,915.02,720.142.0%
Puerto Vallarta240.8278.415.6%1,169.12,213.389.3%
Montego Bay314.5430.336.9%1,275.92,519.397.5%
Guanajuato80.680.0(0.8%)329.4437.232.7%
Hermosillo11.57.5(34.6%)57.346.0(19.8%)
Kingston96.0176.383.7%394.8806.9104.4%
Mexicali0.60.63.9%2.43.546.0%
Morelia43.047.911.5%219.8281.528.0%
La Paz2.52.50.2%10.816.351.2%
Aguascalientes24.123.3(3.2%)112.7128.313.9%
Los Mochis1.10.7(38.2%)5.14.4(13.4%)
Manzanillo4.24.713.2%25.745.979.0%
Total1,929.42,354.522.0%8,938.014,131.558.1%
       
Total Terminal Passengers (in thousands):      
AirportJul-21Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 21Jan-Jul 22% Change
Guadalajara1,193.41,452.121.7%6,489.18,553.831.8%
Tijuana*919.31,199.730.5%5,265.96,971.432.4%
Los Cabos592.4667.412.7%2,997.64,121.237.5%
Puerto Vallarta457.1558.722.2%2,138.93,684.272.3%
Montego Bay314.5430.336.9%1,275.92,519.397.5%
Guanajuato223.9254.113.5%1,153.71,420.523.1%
Hermosillo146.3182.824.9%810.61,085.833.9%
Kingston96.1176.383.6%395.5807.4104.1%
Mexicali109.4105.5(3.5%)574.4699.321.7%
Morelia94.1104.110.6%526.6651.123.6%
La Paz88.3108.823.3%494.2635.328.5%
Aguascalientes83.689.97.4%414.6548.432.3%
Los Mochis32.737.314.1%199.3245.023.0%
Manzanillo13.213.95.1%75.0103.638.2%
Total4,364.35,381.123.3%22,811.232,046.440.5%
 *Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.      
 
CBX users (in thousands):      
AirportJul-21Jul-22% ChangeJan-Jul 21Jan-Jul 22% Change
Tijuana296.6444.349.8%1,449.32,378.964.1%
       

Highlights for the month:

  • Seats and load factors: The number of seats available during July 2022 increased by 27.4%, compared to July 2021; load factors for the month went from 77.9% in July 2021 to 82.8% in July 2022.
  • New routes:
    • Guadalajara – Toluca: Volaris
    • Puerto Vallarta – Toluca: Volaris
    • Los Cabos – Toluca: Volaris
    • Tijuana – Toluca: Volaris
    • Tijuana – Puerto Escondido: Volaris
    • Los Cabos – Madrid: Iberojet

Company Description

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico ’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis. In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”. In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concessioner Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends or results will actually occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that June involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party that is in charge of collecting these complaints, is 01 800 563 00 47. The web site is www.lineadedenuncia.com/gap. GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

IR Contacts: 
Saúl Villarreal, Chief Financial Officersvillarreal@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Alejandra Soto, IRO and Corporate Finance Directorasoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relationsgmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx / +52-33-3880-1100 ext.20294

 

 


Primary Logo