Skip to Content
GlobeNewswire

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico Reports in June 2022

A PASSENGER TRAFFIC INCREASE OF 15.4% COMPARED TO 2019
(INCREASE OF 18.6% COMPARED TO 2021)

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, July 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V., (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) announces preliminary terminal passenger traffic figures for the month of June 2022, which includes comparisons with the 2019 and 2021 figures to facilitate the reading and understanding of the passenger traffic trend.

For June 2022, the total number of terminal passengers at GAP’s 12 Mexican airports increased by 13.4%, compared to the same period of 2019. Puerto Vallarta, Tijuana and Los Cabos presented an increase in passenger traffic of 36.3%, 32.3% and 24.0%, respectively, compared to June 2019. On the other hand, it is important to highlight that the Montego Bay airport presented a passenger traffic increase of 0.3% compared to 2019.

Passenger traffic 2022 compared to 2019

Domestic Terminal Passengers (in thousands):

AirportJun-19Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 19Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara888.8852.6(4.1%)5,094.45,034.1(1.2%)
Tijuana*497.9638.628.3%2,894.93,821.932.0%
Los Cabos168.0204.521.7%885.51,144.429.2%
Puerto Vallarta170.7230.935.3%831.31,190.743.2%
Montego Bay0.70.0(100.0%)4.20.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato176.3150.0(14.9%)994.3809.2(18.6%)
Hermosillo154.1161.14.5%859.9864.50.5%
Kingston0.00.0N/A0.00.5N/A
Mexicali95.9102.77.1%569.4590.83.8%
Morelia40.153.834.2%225.9313.538.8%
La Paz87.090.03.4%466.4512.79.9%
Aguascalientes47.560.527.4%305.2353.515.8%
Los Mochis31.734.89.7%187.1204.09.0%
Manzanillo8.28.20.2%49.248.5(1.5%)
Total2,367.02,587.79.3%13,367.714,888.311.4%

International Terminal Passengers (in thousands): 

AirportJun-19Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 19Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara380.7379.5(0.3%)2,076.72,067.6(0.4%)
Tijuana*260.3364.540.1%1,394.21,949.839.9%
Los Cabos317.3397.225.2%2,019.32,309.414.4%
Puerto Vallarta199.4273.737.2%1,970.61,934.6(1.8%)
Montego Bay391.3393.10.5%2,516.52,089.0(17.0%)
Guanajuato59.865.69.6%345.1357.23.5%
Hermosillo6.36.65.8%34.538.511.5%
Kingston0.0130.2N/A0.0630.1N/A
Mexicali0.70.7(0.1%)3.32.9(12.8%)
Morelia37.539.65.6%207.1233.512.8%
La Paz0.92.4161.5%6.613.8107.7%
Aguascalientes19.720.12.2%99.3105.05.7%
Los Mochis0.70.6(9.5%)3.53.76.3%
Manzanillo3.34.430.8%52.341.2(21.3%)
Total1,678.02,078.223.9%10,729.111,776.29.8%

Total Terminal Passengers (in thousands):

AirportJun-19Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 19Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara1,269.51,232.1(3.0%)7,171.17,101.7(1.0%)
Tijuana*758.21,003.232.3%4,289.15,771.734.6%
Los Cabos485.3601.724.0%2,904.83,453.718.9%
Puerto Vallarta370.1504.636.3%2,801.93,125.311.5%
Montego Bay392.0393.10.3%2,520.72,089.0(17.1%)
Guanajuato236.1215.6(8.7%)1,339.41,166.4(12.9%)
Hermosillo160.4167.74.6%894.5903.01.0%
Kingston0.0130.2N/A0.0630.5N/A
Mexicali96.6103.47.0%572.7593.73.7%
Morelia77.693.420.4%433.0547.126.4%
La Paz87.992.45.1%473.0526.511.3%
Aguascalientes67.280.620.0%404.6458.513.3%
Los Mochis32.435.49.2%190.6207.79.0%
Manzanillo11.612.69.1%101.589.7(11.7%)
Total4,045.04,665.915.4%24,096.826,664.510.7%

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

CBX users (in thousands):

AirportJun-19Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 19Jan-Jun 22% Change
Tijuana256.0360.440.8%1,370.91,934.641.1%

The Company took control of the Kingston airport on October 10, 2019, therefore there are no comparative figures from January 1st to October 9, 2019.

Passenger traffic 2022 compared to 2021

Domestic Terminal Passengers (in thousands):

AirportJun-21Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 21Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara728.1852.617.1%3,751.45,034.134.2%
Tijuana*564.8638.613.1%3,184.13,821.920.0%
Los Cabos174.7204.517.1%887.41,144.429.0%
Puerto Vallarta158.6230.945.6%753.51,190.758.0%
Montego Bay0.00.0N/A0.00.0N/A
Guanajuato132.3150.013.4%680.9809.218.8%
Hermosillo122.2161.131.8%618.5864.539.8%
Kingston0.50.0(91.1%)0.70.5(34.3%)
Mexicali94.2102.79.0%463.2590.827.6%
Morelia49.153.89.6%255.7313.522.6%
La Paz77.890.015.6%397.7512.728.9%
Aguascalientes48.560.524.8%242.4353.545.9%
Los Mochis29.134.819.5%162.6204.025.5%
Manzanillo8.08.22.9%40.348.520.5%
Total2,187.92,587.718.3%11,438.314,888.330.2%

International Terminal Passengers (in thousands): 

AirportJun-21Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 21Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara360.5379.55.3%1,544.32,067.633.9%
Tijuana*272.6364.533.7%1,162.61,949.867.7%
Los Cabos382.8397.23.8%1,517.82,309.452.2%
Puerto Vallarta221.9273.723.3%928.21,934.6108.4%
Montego Bay284.2393.138.3%961.42,089.0117.3%
Guanajuato69.765.6(5.9%)248.8357.243.6%
Hermosillo10.26.6(35.2%)45.838.5(16.0%)
Kingston79.1130.264.6%298.8630.1110.9%
Mexicali0.50.746.0%1.82.960.2%
Morelia38.739.62.3%176.9233.532.1%
La Paz2.32.46.6%8.313.866.3%
Aguascalientes20.120.1(0.0%)88.6105.018.6%
Los Mochis0.90.6(27.1%)4.03.7(6.3%)
Manzanillo4.44.40.0%21.541.291.8%
Total1,747.92,078.218.9%7,008.611,776.268.0%

Total Terminal Passengers (in thousands):

AirportJun-21Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 21Jan-Jun 22% Change
Guadalajara1,088.61,232.113.2%5,295.77,101.734.1%
Tijuana*837.51,003.219.8%4,346.65,771.732.8%
Los Cabos557.4601.77.9%2,405.13,453.743.6%
Puerto Vallarta380.5504.632.6%1,681.83,125.385.8%
Montego Bay284.2393.138.3%961.42,089.0117.3%
Guanajuato202.1215.66.7%929.71,166.425.5%
Hermosillo132.4167.726.6%664.3903.035.9%
Kingston79.6130.263.6%299.5630.5110.5%
Mexicali94.7103.49.2%465.0593.727.7%
Morelia87.893.46.4%432.5547.126.5%
La Paz80.192.415.3%406.0526.529.7%
Aguascalientes68.680.617.5%330.9458.538.6%
Los Mochis30.035.418.2%166.6207.724.7%
Manzanillo12.412.61.9%61.789.745.3%
Total3,935.74,665.918.6%18,446.926,664.544.5%

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

CBX users (in thousands):

AirportJun-21Jun-22% ChangeJan-Jun 21Jan-Jun 22% Change
Tijuana270.2360.433.4%1,152.61,934.667.8%

Highlights for the month:

  • Seats and load factors: The number of seats available during June 2022 increased by 23.7%, compared to June 2021; load factors for the month went from 77.6% in June 2021 to 81.6% in June 2022.
     
  • New routes:
     
    • Montego Bay – Austin: American Airlines
    • Montego Bay – Tampa: Frontier

Company Description

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico ’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis.  In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”.  In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concessioner Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends or results will actually occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that June involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party that is in charge of collecting these complaints, is 01 800 563 00 47. The web site is . GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

IR Contacts:

Saúl Villarreal, Chief Financial Officer
Alejandra Soto, IRO and Corporate Finance Director
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relations
svillarreal@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
asoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
gmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx / +52-33-3880-1100 ext.20294

Primary Logo